colel-chabad-logo

Gala seating map

Gala Journal

joinus

MICHELE & SHMUEL

AMber

Guests of
honor

RONEE & JONATHAN

goldman

YOUNG LEADERSHIP AWARD

MARLA &
AVRI

HOROWITZ

KESSER SHEM TOV AWARD

FAIGIE &
SHAUL

Greenwald

BUILDERS
AWARD

CLAUDETTE & ALBERT

SAVDIE

CHESED AWARD

Jacob

Gorny

Pantry Packers Award

JOSEPH

CAYRE

LAZER (LOU)

SCHEINER

LEN

BLAVATNIK

BLAVATNIK FAMILY FOUNDATION

YAEL

ECKSTEIN

KEREN L’YEDIDUT
(IFCJ)

born

Richard Born

GENERAL CHAIR

pines

ALAN PINES

DINNER CO-CHAIR

edelstein

DAVID EDELSTEIN

DINNER CO-CHAIR

lux

ARTHUR LUXENBERG,ESQ.

DINNER CHAIR

galbut

RUSSELL
GALBUT

DINNER CO-CHAIR

c-horow

COREY HOROWITZ

DINNER CO-CHAIR

DINNER CO-CHAIR

ALAN BIGMAN

CAMPAIGN CHAIR

KENNY DICHTER

JOURNAL CO-CHAIR

DAVID SHAAB

DINNER CO-CHAIR

ARYEH GREENWALD

CAMPAIGN CHAIR

ELLIOTT KAHN

DINNER CO-CHAIR

SHMUELI BARNETT

CHAIR, YOUNG LEADERSHIP

RIVKY & ARI HORN

INTERNATIONAL CHAIRMAN JOSEPH I. GUTNICK

CO-CHAIRMEN, SPONSORS COMMITTEE

MICHAEL CORNELL • KEVIN CUMMINGS • MARC EDELSTEIN • SUSAN EDELSTEIN • MEYER EICHLER • ABE EISENSTAT
HENRI FINK • DAVID FINK • STEFAN FRANK • JIMMY HABER • HOWARD HOFF • JESSE ITZLER
DAVE KAUFMAN • DAVID KERDELL • MITCHELL KUFLIK • MARC LEV • BRUCE MENIN • SHOLOM MINKOWITZ
MICHAEL MOFFSON • HESHY RUBASHKIN • DAVID SADEK • HENRY SCHACHAR • LAZER SCHEINER
THOMAS SCHOTTENSTEIN • WILLIAM SCHOTTENSTEIN • MAURICE SETTON • RYAN SHAPIRO
STEVEN STARKER • DANIEL VALK 

HONORARY CHAIRMEN

OREN ALEXANDER • ALBERT ANTEBI • MORRIS ANTEBI • NADIA ANTEBI • NORMA ANTEBI
SHELLY ANTEBI • VICTOR ANTEBI • MILES BERGER • ABRAHAM BIDERMAN • TOMER BITTON
ALEX BLAVATNIK • EMILY BLAVATNIK • LARISA BLAVATNIK • SHAYA BOYMELGREEN
SANT SINGH CHATWAL • ADELE CLINGMAN • LAWRENCE CLINGMAN • JEFFREY COHEN
KAREN COHEN • YONIT DUCHMAN • FLORENCE EDELSTEIN • MICHAEL EDELSTEIN
RONALD EDELSTEIN • OHAD FISHERMAN • RICKIE FREEMAN-PLATT • ROEI GIGI • SAUL GOLDBERG
GITTLE GOLDMAN • NAOMI AND BORUCH GREENBERG • SAMUEL GREENBERG • ROBERTO GUTTMANN
RON HERSHCO • SAUL HOFF • RICHARD HOROWITZ • SONNY KAHN • YOSSI KAZARNOVSKY • DALE KRAMER
ALAN KESTENBAUM • ETHAN LEVINSON • MATTHEW LEVINSON • RANDI LUXENBERG • BARON DILIP MEHTA
STEPHEN NITKIN • SAMUEL PELTZ • HELENE PHILLIPS • RONALD PHILLIPS • MENDEL PINSON • RALPH RIEDER
GEORGE ROHR • PHILLIP SCHATTEN • CHERYL (FISHBEIN) SCHATTEN • DAVID SCHOTTENSTEIN
ESTHER AND ALEX SHULMAN • BENJAMIN SIEBENBERG • GARY SPITALNIK • MICHAEL STEINBERG
YITZCHAK TESSLER • AARON WALLENSTEIN • PERRY WEITZ • NINA AND RAYMOND ZAYTOUNE

ASSOCIATE CHAIRMEN

CHAIM ABRAMS • DANIEL ARBESS • MARLENE ARBESS • LEVI BALKANY • SHIMON BARBER
ANDREW BENEROFE • ZVI BOYMELGREEN • JASON BUCHBERG • ARI CHITRIK • GERALD COHEN
FRED DISTENFELD • BORUCH DUCHMAN • MENDEL DUCHMAN • YOSSI DUCHMAN • YOSSI EDELMAN
ISSER ELISHIS • EDWARD FALK • GARY FELSHER • ABRAHAM FRANCO • JOE FRANCO
NATHAN FRANCO • RICHARD GOLDMAN • GREGG HAFT • SAMUEL HIRSCH • SHIMMIE HORN
SHIMON KATZ • YOSSI KATZ • HARRY KRAKOWSKI • FEITEL LEVIN • MATTHEW MARYLES
DAVID OBERLANDER • YOSEF YITZCHOK POPACK • SHOLOM RUBASHKIN • NATHEN SCHWITZER
KASRIEL SHEMTOV • DAVID SIEGEL • JEROLD WEISS • JOE SARACHEK • ALAN WILDES

DINNER COMMITTEE

ALON ALEXANDER • NIV ALEXANDER • TAL ALEXANDER • MICHAEL ALPERT • ZANE ALPERT
YEHUDA BACKER • RICHARD BAIME • MARK BANISH RICHARD BERRY • MICHELE BIALOS
LEVI BOYMELGREEN • SHMULIE BOYMELGREEN • JOSHUA CHAITOVSKY • SAM COHEN
DENNIS ECKSTEIN • STEVEN GELLES • MARK GELBERG • ROBERT GLUCK • SOLOMON GOLDWYN
MICHAEL GROSS • JOSHUA HAFT • SANDY HARMAN • HAROLD HOCHBERGER • JONATHAN JEROME
LEIBEL KAHAN • SAMUEL KAZARNOVSKY • DAVID KESSELMAN • JORDAN KESTENBAUM
MARTIN KOFMAN • MYRIAM KRAMER • AVI LEHRER • JONATHON LEIFER • GERSHON LERMAN
URI MOCHE • ARTHUR MOROWITZ • SAMUEL OTTENSOSER • ADAM PARKOFF • KARI PENCEK
AVI POPACK • MOSHE POPACK • EZRIEL RAPPAPORT • PINNY RAND • RAFE SAFIER
WARREN STIEGLITZ • DAVID TESSEL • EFRAIM TESSLER • JONATHAN WEINSTEIN
MOISHE WEINSTEIN • URI WEINSTEIN • YISROEL ZALMANOV • SEYMOUR ZISES

by the founder of Chabad, Rabbi Shneur Zalman of Liadi, known as the Alter Rebbe, Colel Chabad is the oldest, largest, and most diversified social welfare network in Israel. It is the exclusive partner of the Israeli government in its national program for nutritional security. In our times, the seventh Rebbe, Rabbi Menachem M. Schneerson, considered Colel Chabad a personal and most cherished cause. Colel Chabad offers support to all in need regardless of age, gender, ethnicity, or degree of religious
observance – always in a manner that preserves their dignity.

Blavatnik Food Bank

239 Municipalities – 30,000 families each month

United Soup Kitchens

23 Kitchens – 30,000 meals a day

Meals on Wheels – 15,000 seniors

Larisa Blavantik
Day care center network

17 Centers across Israel

Cheesed Menachem Mendel Orphan Intervention Program

1,023 Orphans
115 Bar Mitzvahs – 45 Bat Mitvahs

Holiday Food &
Clothing Vouchers

25,000 Families – over 100,000 children, in partnership with the Keren L’Yedidut (IFCJ) founded by Rabbi Yechiel Eckstein and led by Yael Eckstein

Finger House /
Grabski Center

The world’s most advanced facilities for patients suffering from degenerative neurological diseases